Sure Path Group

Navigating
your path to
Financial Security

More Info
Mountain view

Navigating your
Path to Employee
Benefit Solutions

More Info
Mountain view

Navigating your
Path to Travel
Protection

More Info
Mountain view

Privacy Policy

SurePath Group Ltd. is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage personal information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other applicable laws. This policy aligns and identifies the principles and practices we follow in the collection, use or disclosure of personal information in the manner and for the purposes set out.

By using our website, you consent to the terms of our privacy policy for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and for the purposes set out below. We do not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified herein, except with your consent as required by law.

Your Personal Information

We may ask you to give us information that personally identifies you (“personal information”). For example, we may request your name, phone number and email address to respond to enquiries and/or to provide services for you.

We use your personal information primarily to provide you with information about SurePath Group Ltd., its products, services, news and events. Simply put, it will be used to support your customer relationship with us.

If you choose not to provide personal information, you may still use our website anonymously. Only the domain name from which you access the internet, internet addresses and the date and time you access our website are logged. Such information is used to analyze trends and to measure the number of visitors to our website.

Use of Cookies

Our website uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small file that a website may send to your browser. This file is then stored on your hard drive. A cookie does not contain any personal information, but it does enable SurePath Group Ltd. to build a better website by recording how and when guests use our website and to better serve you and its customers when a return trip is made to our website. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, but if you do, you might not be able to take full advantage of the website.

Disclosure of Personal Information

In some instances, such as legal proceeding or by law, we may also require to disclose certain personal information to authorities. Only the information specifically requested is disclosed and we will take precautions to satisfy ourselves that the authorities who are making the request, have legitimate grounds to do so.

SurePath Group Ltd. will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others, unless consented by you. Your permission will be requested when you submit your information and if necessary.

 

Accuracy of Personal Information

All personal information you choose to provide to us shall be complete and accurate. We shall strive to keep such information as such. Should you require access to your submitted personal information, we shall take reasonable steps to verify the request for such information is valid.

Security Measures

SurePath Group Ltd. takes reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information you have provided through our website. We use current technologies and maintain security standards to ensure that your personal information is protected against unauthorized access, disclosure, inappropriate alteration or misuse.

Policy Changes and Contacting Us

Any revisions to our website privacy policy shall be communicated on our website. Such changes will not alter how we handle your previously submitted personal information.

Please feel free to contact us by email: kaitlyn@surepathgroup.ca or by calling 403-343-7769 if:

  1. You have concerns or comments about our related privacy practice;
  2. Would like to stop receiving information from us; or
  3. You may want to update your personal information provided through our website.

SurePath Group Ltd.

Set Up A Meeting